Quantcast



Northeastern celebrates grads

First Posted: 3:56 am - June 17th, 2015

Story Tools:

Social Media:

Contributed photo
Graduates and guests fill the Cheraw High School gym for Northeastern Technical College’s May 30 commencement. The college awarded 188 degrees, diplomas and certificates.

With new degrees at hand, Northeastern Technical College graduates were urged to “be their own hero,” during the college’s commencement ceremony May 30.

State Rep. Patricia “Pat” Henegan was the keynote speaker for commencement, sharing her story with graduates about the journey she took to earn her own college degrees.

“When I was 17 years old, my mom became ill. It was the very same day I was to leave for school,” said Henegan. “I am the oldest of eight brothers and sisters. So, at that moment, my life dreams stopped and I became a surrogate mom, because Dad had to work. “

Eventually, Henegan’s life started to head down its own path. She went to work, married and became a mother. It wasn’t until years later, when a co-worker told her to be “the heroine of her own life and not a victim,” that she made the decision to go back to school — and eventually earned three college degrees.

“You have an opportunity to take your life to an entirely different level. If you stay motivated, avoid complacency and believe in yourself, success will follow,” said Henegan. “It’s my belief that you can either be a passive victim of circumstance or you can be the active hero of your own life.”

Henegan, along with faculty, staff and members of NETC’s Area Commission, joined graduates and their families in marking the milestone.

“We’re honored that you chose our college as a place in which you would continue your education, and we, along with all those assembled here today, celebrate your accomplishments,” said college President Dr. Ron Bartley. “I urge you to never forget that learning and the pursuit of truth are valuable and everlasting traits.”

The following is a list of NETC graduates from Chesterfield County and surrounding areas who were recognized and awarded degrees, certificates or diplomas on May 30.

CHERAW

Associate in applied science in administrative office technology: Mynesha T. Brown, Dwayne A. Burns

Associate in applied science in business: Dylan D. Davis, Curtis Harris Jr., Emily L. Taylor

Associate in applied science in business accounting: Melissa K. Maquire, Stacy M. Wright

Associate in applied science in computer programming: Cody E. Pearson

Associate in applied science in electronics: Nasser Abbassi, Randolph C. Turner II

Associate in applied science in criminal justice: Robert C. Rhyne

Associate in science in early childhood development: Elisha M. Gillespie, Heather C. Kinsale

Associate in applied science in electro-mechanical: Arthur L. Lawrence

Associate in applied science in machine tool setup: Jamil M. Ford, Marvin J. Lauderdale, George F. Proctor Jr., Hendrix Q. Wilson

Associate in applied science in nursing: Crystal L. Atkinson, Michael W. Hutson, Heidi R. Johnson, Jada N. Johnson, Ashley B. Teal

Associate in arts: Brian M. Blackwell, Jamarcus Lewis, Eunice F. Nelson, Rachel E. Skipper, Matthew D. Williamson

Associate in arts in elementary education: Danielle N. Creech, Dwan Y. McQueen

Associate in science: Hadley Clarke, Calli G. Goodwin, Kierra Q. Jones, Quinsh’a D. Jones, Sean A. Norris, Bridget D. Quick

Criminal justice certificate: Timothy A. Adair

Diploma in applied science in machine tool: Joshua M. Hewitt

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: Delicia W. Robinson, Jennifer R. Upshaw, Megan E. Welliver

Early childhood development certificate: Kirasten S. Friday, Jaleesa C. Gillespie

Medical office assistant certificate: Rasheed J. Jarad

nursing preparation certificate: Tiffany S. Hickson, Danyeal G. Rivers

CHESTERFIELD

Associate in applied science in administrative office technology: Brittany M. Davis

Associate in applied science in electro-mechanical: Jerry J. Stafford

Associate in applied science in engineering graphics: Carl A. Young

Associate in applied science in machine tool setup: Ethan W. Gainey

Associate in applied science in nursing: Sabrina A. Bennett, Lauren M. Hewitt, Brittany L. Kerivan; Caitlin G. Mitchell, Tabitha M. Scott, Christie N. Shaw, Brooke M. Treadaway

Associate in arts: Justin T. Michael

Associate in science: Carnalla I. Blakeney, Holly A. Pate, Katherine R. Rivers, Jessica A. Sandifer, Natalie C. Watson

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: MiKayla L. Steen

Early childhood development certificate: Marnesha M. Rivers

FLORENCE

Associate in applied science in machine tool setup: John S. Elliotte

Associate in applied science in nursing: Natasha P. Cox

HARTSVILLE

Associate in applied science in computer programming: Cory A. Gainey

Associate in applied science in general technology in criminal justice: Travis L. Tiller

Associate in applied science in machine tool technology: Adam C. Starling

Associate in arts: Whitney D. Hemby, Brittany T. McDonald

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: Teresa L. Robinson

Intermediate welding certificate: Stephen J. Zuendt

JEFFERSON

Associate in applied science in administrative office technology: Ashley N. Johnson

Associate in applied science in business with accounting specialty: Nikki M. Oliver

Associate in applied science in electronics: Russell A. Horton; Jamison Taylor Miles

KERSHAW

Associate in applied science in general technology in industrial maintenance: Kody Faulkenberry

McBEE

Associate in arts: Deana T. Thomas

Associate in science: Dennis I. Barrineau, Laken Kirkley, Lakeither Young

MOUNT CROGHAN

Medical office assistant certificate: Brandi E. Purser

Associate in applied science in administrative office technology: Rochelle D. Michael, Queena B. Yanez

Associate in applied science machine tool setup: Aaron T. McCathern

Associate in applied science in nursing: Susan Brown

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: Nolan L. Ramsey

PAGELAND

Associate in applied science in computer programming: Aaron D. Manukas

Associate in applied science in electronics: Thomas A. Sawyer Jr., Cody E. Tweed

Associate in applied science in general technology in early childhood development: Hayley Morgan

Associate in applied science in machine tool setup: Adam C. Hendrix

Associate in science: Erin N. Haggins

Associate in applied science in practical nursing: Ashley S. Alexander

PATRICK

Associate in applied science in general technology in criminal justice: Jillianne A. Shannon, Amy M. Wallace

Associate in applied science in general technology in early childhood development: Cherish D. Winburn

Associate in applied science in general technology in electronics: Danny R. Crowley

Associate in applied science in machine tool setup: James F. Davis II

Associate in arts: Maggie Weber

Associate in science: William L. Gainey, Nisa D. Malloy

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: Sarah N. Rabon

Tool and die: James P. O’Neal

RUBY

Associate in applied science in business: Phillip A. Hubbard

Associate in applied science in general technology in criminal justice: Caleb M. Harvey

Associate in applied science machine tool setup: Taylor S. Griggs

Associate in applied science in nursing: Brittany C. Jordan

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: Brandi O. Rivers

Early childhood development certificate: Andrea Clark

SOCIETY HILL

Associate in applied science in administrative office technology: Linda Zimmerman

Associate in applied science in general technology in criminal justice: Adam T. Howle

Associate in applied science in general technology in early childhood development: Alexis Y. O’Neal

Associate in applied science in general technology in engineering graphics: Miari T. O’Neal-Daniels

Associate in applied science in machine tool setup: Kameron B. Chapman

Associate in arts: Taylor N. Horne

Diploma in applied science in practical nursing: Vanessa Alexandra D. Scott

Nurse preparation certificate: Tosha R. McMillon

WALLACE

Associate in applied science in business: Nicholas R. Short

Associate in applied science in business with accounting specialty: Teresa Q. Thomas

Associate in applied science in general technology in criminal justice: Demetrius D. Davis

Associate in arts: Velva Lorina Cheek

Associate in science: Kierra Aychayvon Hooks

Management and supervision certificate: Jennifer Oliver

Those interested in pursuing their education or upgrading their work skills should apply before the July 28 application deadline for the fall 2015 semester. Applications are available and will be accepted at any of the college campuses in Pageland, Cheraw, Bennettsville or Dillon. For more information, call 1-800-921-7399 and choose option 1 for admissions.

To download an application form, visit the admissions page of the college website at www.netc.edu. To view photos of NETC’s 2015 graduation ceremonies, visit the Northeastern Technical College Alumni Association page on Facebook.

cherawchronicle

Circulars

Stock Market

Featured Businesses

Poll

Info Minute


Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com